Independent statistical football predictions · 18+ gamble responsibly · Melbet bonus

RC Strasbourg Alsace vs AJ Auxerre — Prediction analysis

Ligue 1 • Sunday, 1 November 2026 • 15:00 UTC • 16:00 CET

By XWhiz Data Team · Updated 2026-10-31 · Model Dixon-Coles v3 · Data: football-data.org · Methodology

All predictions for this competition RC Strasbourg Alsace AJ Auxerre
XWHIZ STATISTICAL PICK
Home Win @ 1.22
78% ConfidenceValue +14%1 • Full Time
78%
Confidence
RC Strasbourg Alsace
78%
Draw
12%
AJ Auxerre
10%
Bet Home Win on Melbet → Promo code KIKOS77 · welcome bonus up to $130

All markets & predicted odds

All markets & predicted oddsModel probabilityPick / oddsConfidence
1X278% / 12% / 10%Home Win @ 1.2278%
Double Chance90% / 22% / 88%1X / X2 / 1290%
Over / Under 2.5Over 2.5 80% • Under 2.5 20%Over @ 1.1980%
Both Teams To ScoreYes 64% • No 36%BTTS Yes @ 1.5664%
Correct Score3-1 (9%)3-19%

Prediction analysis

We model the RC Strasbourg Alsace vs AJ Auxerre match (Competition: Ligue 1) with a Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson process. Estimated expected goals are 3.27–1.12 in favour of a neutral observer. The implied probabilities are P(Home) 78%, P(Draw) 12%, P(Away) 10%. The model recommendation is Home Win at fair odds of 1.22, with 78% confidence.

Most likely exact scores

Inside the score matrix, the three most probable final scores are 3-1 (9%) · 2-1 (8%) · 3-0 (8%).

Why Home Win?

How to approach this pick

Odds move as teams are confirmed, so compare prices across bookmakers shortly before kick-off. Stake only what you are comfortable losing and never chase losses.

Where to bet

If you register as a new customer at Melbet with code KIKOS77, you can claim a welcome offer — but any licensed bookmaker works. Responsible gambling: 18+. — Register with Melbet

Responsible gambling: our predictions are statistical analysis for information and entertainment — they are not a guarantee of profit. 18+. Never bet more than you can afford to lose. · Get responsible gambling help

Frequently asked questions

Who is the statistical favourite in RC Strasbourg Alsace vs AJ Auxerre?

The Dixon-Coles model gives RC Strasbourg Alsace a 78% chance, the draw 12% and AJ Auxerre 10%. With expected goals of 3.27–1.12, the recommended pick is Home Win at fair odds of 1.22 (78% confidence).

Is this prediction guaranteed?

No. Home Win is a probability estimate, not a guarantee. Statistical models reduce risk but betting always involves uncertainty. Only bet what you can afford to lose.

When does RC Strasbourg Alsace vs AJ Auxerre kick off?

Kick-off: 15:00 UTC • 16:00 CET on Sunday, 1 November 2026 (Ligue 1). Check official club channels for late team-news changes.

More predictions today

Liverpool vs Arsenal
Premier League • Home Win @ 2.76 • 34%
Real Betis Balompié vs Málaga CF
La Liga • Home Win @ 1.56 • 61%
Villarreal CF vs RCD Espanyol de Barcelona
La Liga • Home Win @ 2.58 • 37%
Elche CF vs Valencia CF
La Liga • Home Win @ 1.49 • 64%
Athletic Club vs Real Sociedad de Fútbol
La Liga • Home Win @ 1.01 • 94%
Levante UD vs Club Atlético de Madrid
La Liga • Home Win @ 1.56 • 61%

Share this prediction

Twitter / X Facebook WhatsApp Telegram LinkedIn Email
18+ · Affiliate disclosure: this site uses affiliate links. If you register via our Melbet links we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. 18+ | Gamble responsibly · BeGambleAware.org