Independent statistical football predictions · 18+ gamble responsibly · Melbet bonus

Portsmouth vs Sheffield United — Prediction analysis

Championship • Wednesday, 14 October 2026 • 15:00 UTC • 17:00 CET

By XWhiz Data Team · Updated 2026-10-12 · Model Dixon-Coles v3 · Data: football-data.org · Methodology

All predictions for this competition Portsmouth Sheffield United
XWHIZ STATISTICAL PICK
Home Win @ 1.91
50% ConfidenceValue +0%1 • Full Time
50%
Confidence
Portsmouth
50%
Draw
23%
Sheffield United
27%
Bet Home Win on Melbet → Promo code KIKOS77 · welcome bonus up to $130

All markets & predicted odds

All markets & predicted oddsModel probabilityPick / oddsConfidence
1X250% / 23% / 27%Home Win @ 1.9150%
Double Chance73% / 50% / 77%1X / X2 / 1277%
Over / Under 2.5Over 2.5 49% • Under 2.5 51%Over @ 1.9449%
Both Teams To ScoreYes 51% • No 49%BTTS Yes @ 1.9651%
Correct Score1-0 (12%)1-012%

Prediction analysis

We model the Portsmouth vs Sheffield United match (Competition: Championship) with a Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson process. Estimated expected goals are 1.57–1.07 in favour of a neutral observer. The implied probabilities are P(Home) 50%, P(Draw) 23%, P(Away) 27%. The model recommendation is Home Win at fair odds of 1.91, with 50% confidence.

Most likely exact scores

Inside the score matrix, the three most probable final scores are 1-0 (12%) · 1-1 (11%) · 2-1 (9%).

Why Home Win?

How to approach this pick

Odds move as teams are confirmed, so compare prices across bookmakers shortly before kick-off. Stake only what you are comfortable losing and never chase losses.

Where to bet

If you register as a new customer at Melbet with code KIKOS77, you can claim a welcome offer — but any licensed bookmaker works. Responsible gambling: 18+. — Register with Melbet

Responsible gambling: our predictions are statistical analysis for information and entertainment — they are not a guarantee of profit. 18+. Never bet more than you can afford to lose. · Get responsible gambling help

Frequently asked questions

Who is the statistical favourite in Portsmouth vs Sheffield United?

The Dixon-Coles model gives Portsmouth a 50% chance, the draw 23% and Sheffield United 27%. With expected goals of 1.57–1.07, the recommended pick is Home Win at fair odds of 1.91 (50% confidence).

Is this prediction guaranteed?

No. Home Win is a probability estimate, not a guarantee. Statistical models reduce risk but betting always involves uncertainty. Only bet what you can afford to lose.

When does Portsmouth vs Sheffield United kick off?

Kick-off: 15:00 UTC • 17:00 CET on Wednesday, 14 October 2026 (Championship). Check official club channels for late team-news changes.

More predictions today

Coventry City vs Newcastle United
Premier League • Away Win @ 1.08 • 88%
Levante UD vs Sevilla
La Liga • Away Win @ 1.68 • 57%
Atalanta BC vs Venezia
Serie A • Home Win @ 1.30 • 73%
Torino vs Udinese Calcio
Serie A • Home Win @ 1.19 • 80%
FC Famalicão vs FC Alverca
Primeira Liga • Home Win @ 1.16 • 82%
Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Bolton Wanderers
Championship • Home Win @ 1.06 • 90%

Share this prediction

Twitter / X Facebook WhatsApp Telegram LinkedIn Email
18+ · Affiliate disclosure: this site uses affiliate links. If you register via our Melbet links we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. 18+ | Gamble responsibly · BeGambleAware.org