Independent statistical football predictions · 18+ gamble responsibly · Melbet bonus

Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Bolton Wanderers — Prediction analysis

Championship • Tuesday, 13 October 2026 • 15:00 UTC • 17:00 CET

By XWhiz Data Team · Updated 2026-10-12 · Model Dixon-Coles v3 · Data: football-data.org · Methodology

All predictions for this competition Wolverhampton Wanderers Bolton Wanderers
XWHIZ STATISTICAL PICK
Home Win @ 1.06
90% ConfidenceValue +20%1 • Full Time
90%
Confidence
Wolverhampton Wanderers
90%
Draw
7%
Bolton Wanderers
3%
Bet Home Win on Melbet → Promo code KIKOS77 · welcome bonus up to $130

All markets & predicted odds

All markets & predicted oddsModel probabilityPick / oddsConfidence
1X290% / 7% / 3%Home Win @ 1.0690%
Double Chance97% / 10% / 93%1X / X2 / 1297%
Over / Under 2.5Over 2.5 73% • Under 2.5 27%Over @ 1.3073%
Both Teams To ScoreYes 38% • No 62%BTTS Yes @ 2.6338%
Correct Score3-0 (14%)3-014%

Prediction analysis

We model the Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Bolton Wanderers match (Competition: Championship) with a Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson process. Estimated expected goals are 3.37–0.5 in favour of a neutral observer. The implied probabilities are P(Home) 90%, P(Draw) 7%, P(Away) 3%. The model recommendation is Home Win at fair odds of 1.06, with 90% confidence.

Most likely exact scores

Inside the score matrix, the three most probable final scores are 3-0 (14%) · 2-0 (13%) · 4-0 (12%).

Why Home Win?

How to approach this pick

Odds move as teams are confirmed, so compare prices across bookmakers shortly before kick-off. Stake only what you are comfortable losing and never chase losses.

Where to bet

If you register as a new customer at Melbet with code KIKOS77, you can claim a welcome offer — but any licensed bookmaker works. Responsible gambling: 18+. — Register with Melbet

Responsible gambling: our predictions are statistical analysis for information and entertainment — they are not a guarantee of profit. 18+. Never bet more than you can afford to lose. · Get responsible gambling help

Frequently asked questions

Who is the statistical favourite in Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Bolton Wanderers?

The Dixon-Coles model gives Wolverhampton Wanderers a 90% chance, the draw 7% and Bolton Wanderers 3%. With expected goals of 3.37–0.5, the recommended pick is Home Win at fair odds of 1.06 (90% confidence).

Is this prediction guaranteed?

No. Home Win is a probability estimate, not a guarantee. Statistical models reduce risk but betting always involves uncertainty. Only bet what you can afford to lose.

When does Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Bolton Wanderers kick off?

Kick-off: 15:00 UTC • 17:00 CET on Tuesday, 13 October 2026 (Championship). Check official club channels for late team-news changes.

More predictions today

Coventry City vs Newcastle United
Premier League • Away Win @ 1.08 • 88%
Levante UD vs Sevilla
La Liga • Away Win @ 1.68 • 57%
Atalanta BC vs Venezia
Serie A • Home Win @ 1.30 • 73%
Torino vs Udinese Calcio
Serie A • Home Win @ 1.19 • 80%
FC Famalicão vs FC Alverca
Primeira Liga • Home Win @ 1.16 • 82%
Wrexham A vs West Bromwich Albion
Championship • Away Win @ 2.27 • 42%

Share this prediction

Twitter / X Facebook WhatsApp Telegram LinkedIn Email
18+ · Affiliate disclosure: this site uses affiliate links. If you register via our Melbet links we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. 18+ | Gamble responsibly · BeGambleAware.org