Independent statistical football predictions · 18+ gamble responsibly · Melbet bonus

Le Mans vs Toulouse — Prediction analysis

Ligue 1 • Friday, 16 October 2026 • 15:00 UTC • 17:00 CET

By XWhiz Data Team · Updated 2026-10-12 · Model Dixon-Coles v3 · Data: football-data.org · Methodology

All predictions for this competition Le Mans Toulouse
XWHIZ STATISTICAL PICK
Away Win @ 1.60
59% ConfidenceValue +5%2 • Full Time
59%
Confidence
Le Mans
22%
Draw
19%
Toulouse
59%
Bet Away Win on Melbet → Promo code KIKOS77 · welcome bonus up to $130

All markets & predicted odds

All markets & predicted oddsModel probabilityPick / oddsConfidence
1X222% / 19% / 59%Away Win @ 1.6059%
Double Chance41% / 78% / 81%1X / X2 / 1281%
Over / Under 2.5Over 2.5 66% • Under 2.5 34%Over @ 1.4466%
Both Teams To ScoreYes 62% • No 38%BTTS Yes @ 1.6162%
Correct Score1-2 (10%)1-210%

Prediction analysis

We model the Le Mans vs Toulouse match (Competition: Ligue 1) with a Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson process. Estimated expected goals are 1.22–2.17 in favour of a neutral observer. The implied probabilities are P(Home) 22%, P(Draw) 19%, P(Away) 59%. The model recommendation is Away Win at fair odds of 1.60, with 59% confidence.

Most likely exact scores

Inside the score matrix, the three most probable final scores are 1-2 (10%) · 1-1 (8%) · 0-1 (8%).

Why Away Win?

How to approach this pick

Odds move as teams are confirmed, so compare prices across bookmakers shortly before kick-off. Stake only what you are comfortable losing and never chase losses.

Where to bet

If you register as a new customer at Melbet with code KIKOS77, you can claim a welcome offer — but any licensed bookmaker works. Responsible gambling: 18+. — Register with Melbet

Responsible gambling: our predictions are statistical analysis for information and entertainment — they are not a guarantee of profit. 18+. Never bet more than you can afford to lose. · Get responsible gambling help

Frequently asked questions

Who is the statistical favourite in Le Mans vs Toulouse?

The Dixon-Coles model gives Le Mans a 22% chance, the draw 19% and Toulouse 59%. With expected goals of 1.22–2.17, the recommended pick is Away Win at fair odds of 1.60 (59% confidence).

Is this prediction guaranteed?

No. Away Win is a probability estimate, not a guarantee. Statistical models reduce risk but betting always involves uncertainty. Only bet what you can afford to lose.

When does Le Mans vs Toulouse kick off?

Kick-off: 15:00 UTC • 17:00 CET on Friday, 16 October 2026 (Ligue 1). Check official club channels for late team-news changes.

More predictions today

Coventry City vs Newcastle United
Premier League • Away Win @ 1.08 • 88%
Levante UD vs Sevilla
La Liga • Away Win @ 1.68 • 57%
Atalanta BC vs Venezia
Serie A • Home Win @ 1.30 • 73%
Torino vs Udinese Calcio
Serie A • Home Win @ 1.19 • 80%
FC Famalicão vs FC Alverca
Primeira Liga • Home Win @ 1.16 • 82%
Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Bolton Wanderers
Championship • Home Win @ 1.06 • 90%

Share this prediction

Twitter / X Facebook WhatsApp Telegram LinkedIn Email
18+ · Affiliate disclosure: this site uses affiliate links. If you register via our Melbet links we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. 18+ | Gamble responsibly · BeGambleAware.org