Independent statistical football predictions · 18+ gamble responsibly · Melbet bonus

Feyenoord Rotterdam vs Fortuna Sittard — Prediction analysis

Eredivisie • Saturday, 31 October 2026 • 15:00 UTC • 16:00 CET

By XWhiz Data Team · Updated 2026-10-30 · Model Dixon-Coles v3 · Data: football-data.org · Methodology

All predictions for this competition Feyenoord Rotterdam Fortuna Sittard
XWHIZ STATISTICAL PICK
Home Win @ 2.38
40% ConfidenceValue +0%1 • Full Time
40%
Confidence
Feyenoord Rotterdam
40%
Draw
24%
Fortuna Sittard
36%
Bet Home Win on Melbet → Promo code KIKOS77 · welcome bonus up to $130

All markets & predicted odds

All markets & predicted oddsModel probabilityPick / oddsConfidence
1X240% / 24% / 36%Home Win @ 2.3840%
Double Chance64% / 60% / 76%1X / X2 / 1276%
Over / Under 2.5Over 2.5 48% • Under 2.5 52%Over @ 1.9848%
Both Teams To ScoreYes 52% • No 48%BTTS Yes @ 1.9252%
Correct Score1-1 (12%)1-112%

Prediction analysis

We model the Feyenoord Rotterdam vs Fortuna Sittard match (Competition: Eredivisie) with a Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson process. Estimated expected goals are 1.34–1.25 in favour of a neutral observer. The implied probabilities are P(Home) 40%, P(Draw) 24%, P(Away) 36%. The model recommendation is Home Win at fair odds of 2.38, with 40% confidence.

Most likely exact scores

Inside the score matrix, the three most probable final scores are 1-1 (12%) · 1-0 (11%) · 0-1 (10%).

Why Home Win?

How to approach this pick

Odds move as teams are confirmed, so compare prices across bookmakers shortly before kick-off. Stake only what you are comfortable losing and never chase losses.

Where to bet

If you register as a new customer at Melbet with code KIKOS77, you can claim a welcome offer — but any licensed bookmaker works. Responsible gambling: 18+. — Register with Melbet

Responsible gambling: our predictions are statistical analysis for information and entertainment — they are not a guarantee of profit. 18+. Never bet more than you can afford to lose. · Get responsible gambling help

Frequently asked questions

Who is the statistical favourite in Feyenoord Rotterdam vs Fortuna Sittard?

The Dixon-Coles model gives Feyenoord Rotterdam a 40% chance, the draw 24% and Fortuna Sittard 36%. With expected goals of 1.34–1.25, the recommended pick is Home Win at fair odds of 2.38 (40% confidence).

Is this prediction guaranteed?

No. Home Win is a probability estimate, not a guarantee. Statistical models reduce risk but betting always involves uncertainty. Only bet what you can afford to lose.

When does Feyenoord Rotterdam vs Fortuna Sittard kick off?

Kick-off: 15:00 UTC • 16:00 CET on Saturday, 31 October 2026 (Eredivisie). Check official club channels for late team-news changes.

More predictions today

Chelsea vs Manchester United
Premier League • Home Win @ 1.18 • 81%
Manchester City vs Brighton & Hove Albion
Premier League • Home Win @ 1.01 • 96%
AFC Bournemouth vs Leeds United
Premier League • Home Win @ 2.07 • 46%
Coventry City vs Sunderland A
Premier League • Home Win @ 1.79 • 53%
Hull City A vs Ipswich Town
Premier League • Home Win @ 1.92 • 50%
Brentford vs Nottingham Forest
Premier League • Home Win @ 1.22 • 78%

Share this prediction

Twitter / X Facebook WhatsApp Telegram LinkedIn Email
18+ · Affiliate disclosure: this site uses affiliate links. If you register via our Melbet links we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. 18+ | Gamble responsibly · BeGambleAware.org