Independent statistical football predictions · 18+ gamble responsibly · Melbet bonus

Coventry City vs Sunderland A — Prediction analysis

Premier League • Saturday, 31 October 2026 • 15:00 UTC • 16:00 CET

By XWhiz Data Team · Updated 2026-10-30 · Model Dixon-Coles v3 · Data: football-data.org · Methodology

All predictions for this competition Coventry City Sunderland A
XWHIZ STATISTICAL PICK
Home Win @ 1.79
53% ConfidenceValue +1%1 • Full Time
53%
Confidence
Coventry City
53%
Draw
25%
Sunderland A
22%
Bet Home Win on Melbet → Promo code KIKOS77 · welcome bonus up to $130

All markets & predicted odds

All markets & predicted oddsModel probabilityPick / oddsConfidence
1X253% / 25% / 22%Home Win @ 1.7953%
Double Chance78% / 47% / 75%1X / X2 / 1278%
Over / Under 2.5Over 2.5 40% • Under 2.5 60%Over @ 2.3840%
Both Teams To ScoreYes 43% • No 57%BTTS Yes @ 2.3343%
Correct Score1-0 (16%)1-016%

Prediction analysis

We model the Coventry City vs Sunderland A match (Competition: Premier League) with a Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson process. Estimated expected goals are 1.47–0.84 in favour of a neutral observer. The implied probabilities are P(Home) 53%, P(Draw) 25%, P(Away) 22%. The model recommendation is Home Win at fair odds of 1.79, with 53% confidence.

Most likely exact scores

Inside the score matrix, the three most probable final scores are 1-0 (16%) · 1-1 (11%) · 2-0 (11%).

Why Home Win?

How to approach this pick

Odds move as teams are confirmed, so compare prices across bookmakers shortly before kick-off. Stake only what you are comfortable losing and never chase losses.

Where to bet

If you register as a new customer at Melbet with code KIKOS77, you can claim a welcome offer — but any licensed bookmaker works. Responsible gambling: 18+. — Register with Melbet

Responsible gambling: our predictions are statistical analysis for information and entertainment — they are not a guarantee of profit. 18+. Never bet more than you can afford to lose. · Get responsible gambling help

Frequently asked questions

Who is the statistical favourite in Coventry City vs Sunderland A?

The Dixon-Coles model gives Coventry City a 53% chance, the draw 25% and Sunderland A 22%. With expected goals of 1.47–0.84, the recommended pick is Home Win at fair odds of 1.79 (53% confidence).

Is this prediction guaranteed?

No. Home Win is a probability estimate, not a guarantee. Statistical models reduce risk but betting always involves uncertainty. Only bet what you can afford to lose.

When does Coventry City vs Sunderland A kick off?

Kick-off: 15:00 UTC • 16:00 CET on Saturday, 31 October 2026 (Premier League). Check official club channels for late team-news changes.

More predictions today

Chelsea vs Manchester United
Premier League • Home Win @ 1.18 • 81%
Manchester City vs Brighton & Hove Albion
Premier League • Home Win @ 1.01 • 96%
AFC Bournemouth vs Leeds United
Premier League • Home Win @ 2.07 • 46%
Hull City A vs Ipswich Town
Premier League • Home Win @ 1.92 • 50%
Brentford vs Nottingham Forest
Premier League • Home Win @ 1.22 • 78%
Tottenham Hotspur vs Crystal Palace
Premier League • Home Win @ 1.10 • 86%

Share this prediction

Twitter / X Facebook WhatsApp Telegram LinkedIn Email
18+ · Affiliate disclosure: this site uses affiliate links. If you register via our Melbet links we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. 18+ | Gamble responsibly · BeGambleAware.org