Independent statistical football predictions · 18+ gamble responsibly · Melbet bonus

FC Augsburg vs SC Freiburg — Prediction analysis

Bundesliga • Saturday, 31 October 2026 • 15:00 UTC • 16:00 CET

By XWhiz Data Team · Updated 2026-10-30 · Model Dixon-Coles v3 · Data: football-data.org · Methodology

All predictions for this competition FC Augsburg SC Freiburg
XWHIZ STATISTICAL PICK
Home Win @ 2.10
45% ConfidenceValue +0%1 • Full Time
45%
Confidence
FC Augsburg
45%
Draw
24%
SC Freiburg
31%
Bet Home Win on Melbet → Promo code KIKOS77 · welcome bonus up to $130

All markets & predicted odds

All markets & predicted oddsModel probabilityPick / oddsConfidence
1X245% / 24% / 31%Home Win @ 2.1045%
Double Chance69% / 55% / 76%1X / X2 / 1276%
Over / Under 2.5Over 2.5 48% • Under 2.5 52%Over @ 1.9848%
Both Teams To ScoreYes 51% • No 49%BTTS Yes @ 1.9651%
Correct Score1-0 (12%)1-012%

Prediction analysis

We model the FC Augsburg vs SC Freiburg match (Competition: Bundesliga) with a Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson process. Estimated expected goals are 1.46–1.15 in favour of a neutral observer. The implied probabilities are P(Home) 45%, P(Draw) 24%, P(Away) 31%. The model recommendation is Home Win at fair odds of 2.10, with 45% confidence.

Most likely exact scores

Inside the score matrix, the three most probable final scores are 1-0 (12%) · 1-1 (11%) · 0-1 (9%).

Why Home Win?

How to approach this pick

Odds move as teams are confirmed, so compare prices across bookmakers shortly before kick-off. Stake only what you are comfortable losing and never chase losses.

Where to bet

If you register as a new customer at Melbet with code KIKOS77, you can claim a welcome offer — but any licensed bookmaker works. Responsible gambling: 18+. — Register with Melbet

Responsible gambling: our predictions are statistical analysis for information and entertainment — they are not a guarantee of profit. 18+. Never bet more than you can afford to lose. · Get responsible gambling help

Frequently asked questions

Who is the statistical favourite in FC Augsburg vs SC Freiburg?

The Dixon-Coles model gives FC Augsburg a 45% chance, the draw 24% and SC Freiburg 31%. With expected goals of 1.46–1.15, the recommended pick is Home Win at fair odds of 2.10 (45% confidence).

Is this prediction guaranteed?

No. Home Win is a probability estimate, not a guarantee. Statistical models reduce risk but betting always involves uncertainty. Only bet what you can afford to lose.

When does FC Augsburg vs SC Freiburg kick off?

Kick-off: 15:00 UTC • 16:00 CET on Saturday, 31 October 2026 (Bundesliga). Check official club channels for late team-news changes.

More predictions today

Chelsea vs Manchester United
Premier League • Home Win @ 1.18 • 81%
Manchester City vs Brighton & Hove Albion
Premier League • Home Win @ 1.01 • 96%
AFC Bournemouth vs Leeds United
Premier League • Home Win @ 2.07 • 46%
Coventry City vs Sunderland A
Premier League • Home Win @ 1.79 • 53%
Hull City A vs Ipswich Town
Premier League • Home Win @ 1.92 • 50%
Brentford vs Nottingham Forest
Premier League • Home Win @ 1.22 • 78%

Share this prediction

Twitter / X Facebook WhatsApp Telegram LinkedIn Email
18+ · Affiliate disclosure: this site uses affiliate links. If you register via our Melbet links we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. 18+ | Gamble responsibly · BeGambleAware.org