Independent statistical football predictions · 18+ gamble responsibly · Melbet bonus

Burnley vs Wolverhampton Wanderers — Prediction analysis

Championship • Friday, 16 October 2026 • 15:00 UTC • 17:00 CET

By XWhiz Data Team · Updated 2026-10-12 · Model Dixon-Coles v3 · Data: football-data.org · Methodology

All predictions for this competition Burnley Wolverhampton Wanderers
XWHIZ STATISTICAL PICK
Home Win @ 1.81
53% ConfidenceValue +1%1 • Full Time
53%
Confidence
Burnley
53%
Draw
23%
Wolverhampton Wanderers
25%
Bet Home Win on Melbet → Promo code KIKOS77 · welcome bonus up to $130

All markets & predicted odds

All markets & predicted oddsModel probabilityPick / oddsConfidence
1X253% / 23% / 25%Home Win @ 1.8153%
Double Chance75% / 47% / 77%1X / X2 / 1277%
Over / Under 2.5Over 2.5 50% • Under 2.5 50%Over @ 1.9050%
Both Teams To ScoreYes 51% • No 49%BTTS Yes @ 1.9651%
Correct Score1-0 (12%)1-012%

Prediction analysis

We model the Burnley vs Wolverhampton Wanderers match (Competition: Championship) with a Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson process. Estimated expected goals are 1.64–1.02 in favour of a neutral observer. The implied probabilities are P(Home) 53%, P(Draw) 23%, P(Away) 25%. The model recommendation is Home Win at fair odds of 1.81, with 53% confidence.

Most likely exact scores

Inside the score matrix, the three most probable final scores are 1-0 (12%) · 1-1 (11%) · 2-1 (10%).

Why Home Win?

How to approach this pick

Odds move as teams are confirmed, so compare prices across bookmakers shortly before kick-off. Stake only what you are comfortable losing and never chase losses.

Where to bet

If you register as a new customer at Melbet with code KIKOS77, you can claim a welcome offer — but any licensed bookmaker works. Responsible gambling: 18+. — Register with Melbet

Responsible gambling: our predictions are statistical analysis for information and entertainment — they are not a guarantee of profit. 18+. Never bet more than you can afford to lose. · Get responsible gambling help

Frequently asked questions

Who is the statistical favourite in Burnley vs Wolverhampton Wanderers?

The Dixon-Coles model gives Burnley a 53% chance, the draw 23% and Wolverhampton Wanderers 25%. With expected goals of 1.64–1.02, the recommended pick is Home Win at fair odds of 1.81 (53% confidence).

Is this prediction guaranteed?

No. Home Win is a probability estimate, not a guarantee. Statistical models reduce risk but betting always involves uncertainty. Only bet what you can afford to lose.

When does Burnley vs Wolverhampton Wanderers kick off?

Kick-off: 15:00 UTC • 17:00 CET on Friday, 16 October 2026 (Championship). Check official club channels for late team-news changes.

More predictions today

Coventry City vs Newcastle United
Premier League • Away Win @ 1.08 • 88%
Levante UD vs Sevilla
La Liga • Away Win @ 1.68 • 57%
Atalanta BC vs Venezia
Serie A • Home Win @ 1.30 • 73%
Torino vs Udinese Calcio
Serie A • Home Win @ 1.19 • 80%
FC Famalicão vs FC Alverca
Primeira Liga • Home Win @ 1.16 • 82%
Wolverhampton Wanderers vs Bolton Wanderers
Championship • Home Win @ 1.06 • 90%

Share this prediction

Twitter / X Facebook WhatsApp Telegram LinkedIn Email
18+ · Affiliate disclosure: this site uses affiliate links. If you register via our Melbet links we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. 18+ | Gamble responsibly · BeGambleAware.org