Independent statistical football predictions · 18+ gamble responsibly · Melbet bonus

Sport Lisboa e Benfica vs FC Alverca — Prediction analysis

Primeira Liga • Monday, 2 November 2026 • 15:00 UTC • 16:00 CET

By XWhiz Data Team · Updated 2026-11-01 · Model Dixon-Coles v3 · Data: football-data.org · Methodology

All predictions for this competition Sport Lisboa e Benfica FC Alverca
XWHIZ STATISTICAL PICK
Home Win @ 1.01
94% ConfidenceValue +22%1 • Full Time
94%
Confidence
Sport Lisboa e Benfica
94%
Draw
5%
FC Alverca
2%
Bet Home Win on Melbet → Promo code KIKOS77 · welcome bonus up to $130

All markets & predicted odds

All markets & predicted oddsModel probabilityPick / oddsConfidence
1X294% / 5% / 2%Home Win @ 1.0194%
Double Chance97% / 6% / 95%1X / X2 / 1297%
Over / Under 2.5Over 2.5 79% • Under 2.5 21%Over @ 1.2079%
Both Teams To ScoreYes 34% • No 66%BTTS Yes @ 2.9434%
Correct Score3-0 (14%)3-014%

Prediction analysis

We model the Sport Lisboa e Benfica vs FC Alverca match (Competition: Primeira Liga) with a Dixon-Coles adjusted Poisson process. Estimated expected goals are 3.95–0.43 in favour of a neutral observer. The implied probabilities are P(Home) 94%, P(Draw) 5%, P(Away) 2%. The model recommendation is Home Win at fair odds of 1.01, with 94% confidence.

Most likely exact scores

Inside the score matrix, the three most probable final scores are 3-0 (14%) · 4-0 (14%) · 5-0 (11%).

Why Home Win?

How to approach this pick

Odds move as teams are confirmed, so compare prices across bookmakers shortly before kick-off. Stake only what you are comfortable losing and never chase losses.

Where to bet

If you register as a new customer at Melbet with code KIKOS77, you can claim a welcome offer — but any licensed bookmaker works. Responsible gambling: 18+. — Register with Melbet

Responsible gambling: our predictions are statistical analysis for information and entertainment — they are not a guarantee of profit. 18+. Never bet more than you can afford to lose. · Get responsible gambling help

Frequently asked questions

Who is the statistical favourite in Sport Lisboa e Benfica vs FC Alverca?

The Dixon-Coles model gives Sport Lisboa e Benfica a 94% chance, the draw 5% and FC Alverca 2%. With expected goals of 3.95–0.43, the recommended pick is Home Win at fair odds of 1.01 (94% confidence).

Is this prediction guaranteed?

No. Home Win is a probability estimate, not a guarantee. Statistical models reduce risk but betting always involves uncertainty. Only bet what you can afford to lose.

When does Sport Lisboa e Benfica vs FC Alverca kick off?

Kick-off: 15:00 UTC • 16:00 CET on Monday, 2 November 2026 (Primeira Liga). Check official club channels for late team-news changes.

More predictions today

Newcastle United vs Everton
Premier League • Home Win @ 1.20 • 79%
US Sassuolo Calcio vs ACF Fiorentina
Serie A • Away Win @ 1.53 • 62%
Atalanta BC vs Parma Calcio 1913
Serie A • Home Win @ 1.56 • 61%
Gil Vicente vs Vitória Guimarães
Primeira Liga • Home Win @ 1.81 • 53%
FC Khatlon vs Khujand
Tajikistan Higher League • Home Win @ 1.56 • 61%
Stal Rzeszow Youth vs Korona Kielce U19
Poland Mloda Ekstraklasa • Home Win @ 1.56 • 61%

Share this prediction

Twitter / X Facebook WhatsApp Telegram LinkedIn Email
18+ · Affiliate disclosure: this site uses affiliate links. If you register via our Melbet links we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. 18+ | Gamble responsibly · BeGambleAware.org